Get new deals by email
Close [ x ]

Account Menu

Main Menu

Category Menu

Chose Location

Privacy Policy

SINGAPORE INTERNET SHOPPING PRIVACY STATEMENT

Please note that this privacy statement only applies to you if you purchase a product from Singapore Internet Shopping.

This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how Singapore Internet Shopping (hereinafter referred to as “we”) processes and uses information about you. This Privacy Statement applies only to information we process in order to facilitate your purchase of products sold by us on the Site (www.singaporedeals.com.sg). This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time.

 

1. Personal data collected

Singapore Internet Shopping is the organisation which collects your personal data that is necessary to provide you with the products you purchased from us on the Site. This includes information such as your name and delivery address. Singapore Internet Shopping shall comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Privacy Law”) when dealing with your personal data.

Please note that Singapore Internet Shopping is the data owner in respect of all information you provide or is made available about you when you interact with the Site. This includes, for example, information necessary to create an user account or to subscribe to email marketing. Your customer relationship is with Singapore Internet Shopping, which processes your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy law and its Privacy Policy. 

2. How Singapore Internet Shopping uses information

Singapore Internet Shopping processes your personal data in order to fulfil your order. This consists of information related to: 
• the delivery and shipment of the products you have purchased from us; and
• managing everyday business needs functional to sale and post-sale.
Singapore Internet Shopping will also process your data in order to comply with laws, regulations and legislation, as well as enforcement of our judicial rights. Please note that if you purchase products for individuals other than yourself, it is your responsibility to ensure that you comply with the Privacy Law in respect of your submission to us of their personal information. 

 

3. When and Why Singapore Internet Shopping Discloses Information
We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. When we process your personal data for the purposes set out in section 2 above, we may pass or share your personal data with the following third parties, as may be necessary from time to time:

To third parties in order for us to perform contractual obligations toward you, combat fraud or criminal activity, or as part of legal proceedings affecting us.

To law enforcement officers or other government officials, to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions.

Please note that it is likely some recipients of your data may be located outside of Singapore, in countries with an inadequate level of data protection. You recognize and understand that when you purchase a product, we may pass your personal information to a service provider or business partner who supports delivery of your product to you and that this service provider or business partner may be located (or process your personal data) outside of Singapore. 

 

4. Personally Identifiable Information ( PII )
We may ask for your e-mail address during your use of the Website. Also, to purchase Vouchers you may be requested to provide any or all of the following: first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit card details.

 

5. Use and Sharing of PII

All PII is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in the SG.

We use PII to provide you with information about Singapore Internet Shopping, to properly provide you with the Service and for marketing ourselves to you. It is our policy not to sell or pass any PII to any other organisations (outside our group companies) unless we are required to do so for fraud prevention and detection. We will never sell or rent your PII to anyone else for their marketing purposes without your consent.

By submitting PII to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

 

6. Emails

Please note that we may email you for the following purposes:

  • as part of the Service. For example, we send (or may send) emails to you in some of the following example circumstances:
  • after Registration, notifying you of your account details;
  • as reminder emails about the services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while);
  • to send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for;
  • as a newsletter;
  • as promotional emails; and
  • to offer related services to you from Singapore Internet Shopping.

 

7. Transfer in Certain Circumstances
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation on Singapore Internet Shopping, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign information collected on and through this Website (including, without limitation, PII and other information), to one or more relevant third parties.

 

8. Retention of Personal Data and Your Rights in relation to Personal Data 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you and as required by applicable law. Should you wish to know more about the personal data we have about you, you can exercise your rights of access at any time. Should you wish to do so, please email us at admin@singaporedeals.com.sg. Please note that while we are ready to assist you, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we are required to retain records relating to previous purchases for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

 

9. Customer Service

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at admin@singaporedeals.com.sg .

 

10. Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. In any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.